Visa Formalities

Visa Formalities

Arrivals at Aqaba, either through the port, the airport or land except for south wadi araba crossing boarder are granted a free visa to Jordan. There is no obligation associated with this visa, provided that they leave the country from the same border and within 1 month of arrival, and that they do not need to renew their visa.

Those holding an ASEZA (Aqaba Special Economic Zone) visa and wishing to stay longer than 1 month must extend it at the ASEZA office in Aqaba and not with their local police station as holders of a normal visa would.

Certain nationalities require an entry visa to be obtained prior to travel.

The list is meant solely as a useful tool and the data within it is subject to change without prior notice. It is recommended that you check with the Jordanian diplomatic mission in your country prior to travel to ensure that you have all the necessary paperwork for travel.

People arriving at any entry point other than Aqaba, who declare to the authorities that they are going to Aqaba can claim a free visa, but must register with the ASEZA visa office in Aqaba within 48 hours of their arrival in Jordan. Failure to so brings liability to pay for the visa plus a fine of 1.5 JD/day for each unregistered day.

  Visa Practicalities



View Map
View Gallery